Tuesday, 5 February 2013

Equal Marriage: Those against equal civil marriage

The UK parliament has voted to legalise equal civil marriage by an overwhelming majority. But who are the 175 MPs opposing?

Those Against Equality:

136 Conservatives:
Nigel Adams (Selby & Ainsty)
Adam Afriyie (Windsor)
Peter Aldous (Waveney)
David Amess (Southend West)
James Arbuthnot (Hampshire North East)
Richard Bacon (Norfolk South)
Steven Baker (Wycombe)
Tony Baldry (Banbury)
Guto Bebb (Aberconwy)
Henry Bellingham (Norfolk North West)
Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)
Andrew Bingham (High Peak)
Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
Peter Bone (Wellingborough)
Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West)
Julian Brazier (Canterbury)
Andrew Bridgen (Leicestershire North West)
Steve Brine (Winchester)
Fiona Bruce (Congleton)
Robert Buckland (Swindon South)
Simon Burns (Chelmsford)
David Burrowes (Enfield Southgate)
Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)
Douglas Carswell (Clacton)
Bill Cash (Stone)
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham & Rainham)
Christopher Chope (Christchurch)
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswolds, The)
Therese Coffey (Suffolk Coastal)
Geoffrey Cox (Devon West & Torridge)
Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)
David Davies (Monmouth)
Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire)
Philip Davies (Shipley)
David Davis (Haltemprice & Howden)
Nick de Bois (Enfield North)
Caroline Dinenage (Gosport)
Richard Drax (Dorset South)
Charlie Elphicke (Dover)
Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North)
David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford)
Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)
Dr Liam Fox (Somerset North)
Mark Francois (Rayleigh & Wickford)
George Freeman (Norfolk Mid)
Roger Gale (Thanet North)
Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough)
Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest)
Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham)
John Glen (Salisbury)
Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby)
James Gray (Wiltshire North)
Andrew Griffiths (Burton)
Robert Halfon (Harlow)
Simon Hart (Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South)
Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden)
John Hayes (South Holland & The Deepings)
Oliver Heald (Hertfordshire North East)
Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne & Sheppey)
Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
Adam Holloway (Gravesham)
Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)
Stewart Jackson (Peterborough)
Gareth Johnson (Dartford)
David Jones (Clwyd West)
Marcus Jones (Nuneaton)
Greg Knight (Yorkshire East)
Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne)
Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North)
Pauline Latham (Derbyshire Mid)
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford)
Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
Julian Lewis (New Forest East)
David Lidington (Aylesbury)
Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden)
Jack Lopresti (Filton & Bradley Stoke)
Jonathan Lord (Woking)
Tim Loughton (Worthing East & Shoreham)
Karen Lumley (Redditch)
Karl McCartney (Lincoln)
Anne McIntosh (Thirsk & Malton)
Stephen McPartland (Stevenage)
Esther McVey (Wirral West)
Anne Main (St Albans)
Paul Maynard (Blackpool North & Cleveleys)
Stephen Metcalfe (Basildon South & Thurrock East)
Nicky Morgan (Loughborough)
Anne-Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)
David Morris (Morecambe & Lunesdale)
James Morris (Halesowen & Rowley Regis)
Bob Neill (Bromley & Chislehurst)
Caroline Nokes (Romsey & Southampton North)
David Nuttall (Bury North)
Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)
Matthew Offord (Hendon)
Jim Paice (Cambridgeshire South East)
Neil Parish (Tiverton & Honiton)
Priti Patel (Witham)
Owen Paterson (Shropshire North)
Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead)
Mark Pritchard (Wrekin, The)
John Randall (Uxbridge & Ruislip South)
John Redwood (Wokingham)
Jacob Rees-Mogg (Somerset North East)
Simon Reevell (Dewsbury)
Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington)
Andrew Robathan (Leicestershire South)
Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
Andrew Rosindell (Romford)
David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds)
David Rutley (Macclesfield)
Andrew Selous (Bedfordshire South West)
Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet & Rothwell)
Sir Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)
Henry Smith (Crawley)
Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge & Malling)
John Stevenson (Carlisle)
Bob Stewart (Beckenham)
Mel Stride (Devon Central)
Julian Sturdy (York Outer)
Robert Syms (Poole)
Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth & Horncastle)
David Tredinnick (Bosworth)
Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)
Shailesh Vara (Cambridgeshire North West)
Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)
Ben Wallace (Wyre & Preston North)
Robert Walter (Dorset North)
James Wharton (Stockton South)
Heather Wheeler (Derbyshire South)
Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)
John Whittingdale (Maldon)
Bill Wiggin (Herefordshire North)
Gavin Williamson (Staffordshire South)
Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth & Southam)

22 Labour MPs:
Joe Benton (Bootle)
Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)
Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill)
Rosie Cooper (Lancashire West)
David Crausby (Bolton North East)
Tony Cunningham (Workington)
Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton)
Brian Donohoe (Ayrshire Central)
Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South)
Mary Glindon (Tyneside North)
Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East)
Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney)
Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow)
Jim McGovern (Dundee West)
Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde)
George Mudie (Leeds East)
Paul Murphy (Torfaen)
Stephen Pound (Ealing North)
Frank Roy (Motherwell & Wishaw)
Jim Sheridan (Paisley & Renfrewshire North)
Derek Twigg (Halton)
Mike Wood (Batley & Spen)

4 Lib Dem MPs:
Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)
Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley)
John Pugh (Southport)
Sarah Teather (Brent Central)

Others:
8 DUP:
Gregory Campbell (Londonderry East)
Nigel Dodds (Belfast North)
Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley)
Rev William McCrea (Antrim South)
Ian Paisley Junior (Antrim North)
Jim Shannon (Strangford)
David Simpson (Upper Bann)
Sammy Wilson (Antrim East)

2 independents:
Nadine Dorries (Bedfordshire Mid)
Lady Sylvia Hermon (Down North)

No comments:

Post a Comment